Monday, 18 April 2011

Welcome to Supermodel Hot Carolyn Murphy Hot Sexy in Bikinis Photos Wallpapers 2011

Carolyn Murphy Biography

Date of Birth : 11 August 1975

Place of Birth : Panama City, Florida, USA

Height : 5' 9''

Nationality : American

Profession : Actor, Model

Nickname : The Blond Haired Gene Tierney (Elle magazine, 1998)

Mini Biography
Carolyn Murphy was born August 11, 1975, in Walton Beach, Florida. Although she didn't intend on becoming a model during her childhood, she eventually enrolled in a modeling school thanks to the encouragement of her mother. It didn't take long for her to gain recognition, and soon she was taking on local modeling jobs and attending modeling conventions. An agent at one of these conventions spotted Carolyn, and before she knew it, she was modeling in Paris and New York. Fast-forward several years, when Carolyn was spending most of her time modeling in New York City. Not only has she appeared in countless fashion shows, but she has also posed for many fashion magazine covers, including Vogue (US, France, UK, and Italy), Harper's Bazaar, W, Elle (UK and France), and Marie Claire (Italy) -- so don't be surprised if her gorgeous face looks familiar.

Carolyn already has experience attaching her face to a brand, as she starred in Calvin Klein's perfume commercials and print ads for the "Contradiction" fragrance, and in September 2001, Carolyn was named Estee Lauder's newest spokesperson. While actress and producer Elizabeth Hurley has been the cosmetics company's spokesperson for the past seven years, Carolyn and Elizabeth's glamorous appeal complement each other. The start of Carolyn's Estee Lauder career was marked with her first appearance in the billion-dollar company's worldwide magazine campaign, as well as ads for makeup, skin care and the spa.

But she didn't need Estee Lauder to give her supermodel status; she received that when she was named 1998's Model of the Year at the VH1 Fashion Awards. She was also one of the models to grace the cover of Vogue's "Models of the Millennium" issue. Carolyn successfully made the transition from model to actress in 1999, when she made an appearance in Barry Levinson's film, Liberty Heights. The director wanted to cast someone with a Grace Kelly appeal (ironically, Carolyn has been dubbed "The Blond Haired Gene Tierney," by Elle), and she fit the bill. She auditioned for the role after her agent pushed her to, and unlike many other model-turned-actresses, she was praised for her work. Estee Lauder's newest face is also a new mom, as her daughter Dylan Blue was born December 2000. Carolyn currently lives with her husband, surfing entrepreneur, Jake Schroeder. 


Hot Carolyn Murphy

Hot Carolyn Murphy

Hot Carolyn Murphy

Hot Carolyn Murphy

Hot Carolyn Murphy

Hot Carolyn Murphy

Hot Carolyn Murphy

Hot Carolyn Murphy

Hot Carolyn Murphy



















Carolyn Murphy Interview

Sensuous - Liz Hurley, Carolyn Murphy & Hilary Rhoda

Amanda Moore & Carolyn Murphy Model Tip

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment